COMPLAINT May 09, 2023 (2024)
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (b).) A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: (a) Only the attendance and testimony of the deponent &. (b) Only the production of business records for copying &. (c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.) Except as specifically modified by the Civil Discovery Act, the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985 through 1997 apply to deposition subpoenas. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)¿ Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a), states: If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person. Discussion Motion to Compel Authorization Defendants cite no statutory authority for an order compelling a party to sign an authorization for the release of their medical records, and the Court is aware of none.